1. Introducing the smashing new Team FIAT T-Shirt !! To order yours click here : Team FIAT T-Shirt

Emergency Contact Numbers..

Discussion in 'Hangout' started by Surya, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. Surya

    Surya Superiore

    Messages:
    930
    Namma Bengaluru
    Emergency Numbers are quite useful during situations of crisis. The emergency numbers can be dialed by local citizens as well as new comers to the city.

    Some of the useful emergency numbers of Bangalore are as follows:

    Railways
    City Railway Station: 22874544/ 22871057
    Enquiries: 131
    Reservation Enquiries: 132 / 1361
    Police - 100
    Deputy Commissioner of Police (Traffic)
    East: 25588566
    West: 23592771
    Police Commissioner
    98440-99707
    22260707 / 22256242

    Ambulance - 108
    Airport - 25232153
    Traffic or Accidents - 103
    Fire - 101
    Water supply complaints - 2227 5170
    Helpline for telephone - 1959
    Electricity complaint - 2225 2035
    Government of India Tourist Office - 2558 5417

    Hospitals

    Dr. Sarvotham’s Clinic – Acupressure: 25369885 / 25572307
    Dr. Venkataramana’s Comprehensive Trauma Consortium: 1062
    Heritage Hospital: 34025466
    Hosmat: 2559 3796 / 2559 3796
    Narayana Hrudayalaya (For heart/cardiac problems) : 7835000-18
    Mallya Hopital: 22277979
    Manipal Hospital: 2526 6977
    Sagar Apollo: 26536700-713
    Fortis Cardiac Line: 22268888(ambulance 105711)

    Pharmacies operating round the clock in Bangalore:

    Mallige medical center - 2220 3333
    Apollo pharmacy, Koramangala - 4121 7156
    Medical point - 2291 0914
    Khoday's pharmacy - 2228 1540

    Blood banks and ambulance service providers that function 24 hours. The emergency numbers of some such Bangalore blood banks and ambulances are mentioned below:

    Chaitra ambulance: 2552 7737
    Gayathri hospital: 2335 2085
    Indian Red Cross Society: 2226 4205
    Mallya hospital: 2224 2325
    Ramakrishna nursing home - 2663 3148
    Dr. Shivaji Rao's blood bank: 2222 4044
    Karnataka Red Cross blood bank: 2226 8435
    Lion's blood bank: 2226 6807
    Minerva voluntary blood bank: 2657 4830
    Unique blood bank: 2670 0685/2670 9970

    Helplines
    Children: 1098
    Emergency Help for entire Karnataka [Operation Sanjeevini]: 1062
    HIV/AIDS: 1097
    Janaagraha (civic amenities movement): 23330668 / 23542381
    Kidney: 25204000
    LPG (Gas) Leakage: 23349011
    Snake Rescuer: Anees Ahmed: 99454-00002 / MK Mukund: 93413-24672
    Senior Citizens: 1090
    Women: 1099


    Crematorium

    Harischandra Ghat: 23324984
    Mysore Road: 26506749
    Home Gowda Nagara: 22273376
    Kalpalli-Jeevanahalli: 25368491

    Bangalore City Corporation [BCC/BBMP]
    Central Control Room: 2266-0000
    East zone: 2297-5803
    West zone: 2356-1692
    South zone: 2656-6362
    Rajarajeshwarinagar: 2860-0954
    Bommanahalli: 2573-5642
    Mahadevapura: 2851-2301
    Byatarayanapura: 2363-6677
    Dasarahalli: 2839-4909
    Mayor: 22237457
    Commissioner: 22260707 /22942215 / 98440-99707
    Public Relations Officer: 22237315

    BESCOM
    24 hour: 1-800-425-2627
    North circle: 94498-44604
    South circle: 94498-44605
    East: 94498-44616
    West: 94498-44618
    Rural circle: 94482-79007
    BWSSB 24×7 Helpline 2294-5125, 2294-5127

    Note: Guys.. Humble request to add threads for their respective regions .. Emergency contact nos.. Thx :)
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2012
    4 people like this.
  2. Surya

    Surya Superiore

    Messages:
    930
    Namma Bengaluru
    CHENNAI

    Emergency Services Numbers
    Police 100
    Traffic Police 103
    Police (outside city limits) 108
    Fire Control 101
    Ambulance of Fire Services Dept. 102
    Child Line 1098
    Women Help Line 1091
    Lions Blood Bank 1910
    Apollo Ambulance 1066
    St. Johns Ambulance Association 28194630
    Trauma Care Consortium 28150700
    Government General Hospital 25363131
    Government Kilpauk Hospital 28255331
    Government Royapettah Hospital 28533051
    Government Stanley Hospital 25261345
    Govt. Hospital for Women & Children 28191982
    Govt. Kasturba Hospital for Women 28545001
    Institute of Child Health & Hospital 28191135
    Child Trust Hospital 28277487
    Voluntary Health Service 22541972

    Utility Services
    Electricity Fuse Off Call Management 1912
    Electricity Supply Failure (L.T.) 28521148
    Electricity Supply Failure (H.T.) 28521787
    Chennai Corporation Complaints 25384670
    Street Light Repair Service 25384530
    Chennai Metro Water Complaints Cell 28535312

    Railways, Airlines and Tourist Information
    Railways General Enquiry 131
    Reservation Enquiry 132
    General Enquiry (Egmore) 135
    Automated Arrival/Departure Query 133
    Automated Reservation Query (Eng) 1361
    Automated Reservation Query (Hindi) 1362
    Automated Reservation Query (Tamil) 1363
    Indian Airlines General Enquiry 140
    Indian Airlines Reservation 141
    Automated Flight Information 142
    Tourist Enquiry 1913
    Tourism Office of Govt. of Tamil Nadu 25368538
    Tourism Office of Govt. of India 28460285


    MUMBAI
    Central Railway
    Enquiries: 265-9135
    Reservations (8 a.m. to 8 p.m): 265-6565
    Trains departures and arrival: 134

    Emergency Control Room: 101 / 309-5991 / 309-5992 / 309-5993 / 309-5994
    Andheri: 620-5301
    Bandra: 643-5206
    Byculla: 307-6111
    Chembur: 552-4824
    Colaba: 204-3603
    Dadar: 413-4200

    Police Stations, Police Control Room:
    City: 100
    New Bombay: 757-4929
    Aarey: 840-1672 / 840-0816
    Agripada: 307-8213 / 307-0535 / 307-0532
    Airport Santacruz: 611-7309 / 611-7315
    Andheri: 822-1447 / 822-1562
    Antop hill: 407-4575 / 407-4447
    Chembur: 522-1613 / 522-7563
    Colaba: 285-6817 / 204-3702
    Dadar: 430-3654 / 430-1403
    Azad Maidan: 262-0697 / 262-0295
    Bandra: 642-3021 / 640-0917
    Borivili: 801-0145 / 801-2331

    Medical Emergencies, Mumbai Emergency Numbers:
    24 hrs Ambulance Services (Fort): 202-4545
    Ambulance Service (New Mumbai): 766-9189
    Andheri Vyapari Mitra Mandal (Andheri): 832-0021 / 832-0026
    Arya Samaj (Fort): 261-2388 / 262-1464

    Blood Banks, Mumbai Emergency Numbers
    Arpan Blood Bank (Ghatkopar): 511-1313 / 512-9543
    Associate Blood Bank (Worli): 493-1631 / 493-8846
    Bhabha Blood Bank (Kurla): 514-0241
    Bhagwati Blood Bank (Borivili): 893-2461 / 893-3740

    DELHI

    DCP Traffic : 6198928 ( O)
    Tughlak Road Police Station : 3014878, 3012100
    DCP Security : 6885001 (O) 4603727 ( R) Fax: 6881152
    Police Headquarters: 3352678
    Commissioner of Police : 3319661( O) 4100789 ( R)
    Tilak Marg Police Station : 3382100
    Accident and Trauma : 10999
    Fire Service : 101
    Chief Fire Officer: 23312222, 23314400
    Parliament Street Police Station : 3361100, 3542700
    Ambulance : 102
    CATS ( Ambulance) : 1099
    Chanakyapuri Police Station: 3011100, 3012003
    Police : 100

    Delhi Police
    Central District 23261377, 25737951, Ext. 7401
    North District 23937012, 23962201
    South District 26857726, 26852588, 26482871, Ext. 4441
    South-West District 26152626, 26152781
    East District 22305577
    North-West District 27229835, 27234646, Ext. 5701
    North-East District 22825655, 22826937
    West District 25447100, 25458369, Ext. 4222
    New Delhi District 23344452

    Indian Railways
    General Enquiry 131
    Central Enquiry 131
    Reservation 131
    Railway Reservation Enquiry 1345,1335,1330
    Centralised Railway Enquiry 1330/1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9

    Indian Airlines
    General Enquiry 1400
    Reservation and Booking Enquiry 1401
    Flight Arrival Information 1402
    Flight Departure Information 1403
    Airport

    Domestic 25696535, 25665121
    International 25652011/21/50
    Private Airlines 25675126

    Bus Services
    Inter-State Enquiry at Kashmiri Gate Terminus 22960290; 22968836
    Inter-State Enquiry at Sarai Kale Khan Terminus 24698343; 24638092
    Inter-State Enquiry at Anand Vihar Terminus 22148097
    UP Roadways 22968709
    Haryana Roadways 22961262
    Punjab Roadways 22967892
    Himachal Roadways 22966725
    Rajasthan Roadways 22919537
    J&K Roadways 23324511

    STD Code
    Delhi 011
    Noida 0120
    Gurgaon 0124
    Faridabad 0129
    Ghaziabad 0120
    Bahadurgarh 01276

    Blood Banks
    AIIMS 26588700
    Indian Red Cross Society II, 23711551

    Bomb Disposal Squads
    South West 26152810/801
    New Delhi 23361231 Extn. 3705
    Delhi 22512201 extn. 577
    North 23962281

    Tourist Enquiry

    ITDC 23719039
    Tourist Information Service 1363
    Transport Arrangements 23320331/2336
    Tours Department 23748115;23748164/65
    Tourism Departments

    Delhi (DTDC) 23363607;23365358
    Haryana 23324910;23324911
    Himachal Pradesh 23325320;23324764
    Punjab 23343055
    Rajasthan 23383837;23389525
    Uttar Pradesh 23711296;23322251
    Uttranchal 23350481

    Telephone Services

    Directory Enquiry 197
    Telephone Complaint 198
    Internet Customer Care 1504
    Change Number Hindi/Eng. 1951/1952


    KOCHI


    Emergency Services in Kochi Name and Address of the Service Providers
    Ambulance Services
    Indira Gandhi Co-operative Hospital Gandhi Nagar, Kadavanthra, Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala.Phone: +91-484-2319334.
    Specialists Hospital Near Town Railway station Kaloor,Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala. Phone: +91-484-2395066.
    Lions Club Ambulance, Sudheendra Hospital Chitoor Road, Kacherippady, Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala. Phone: +91-484-2354139.

    Airlines (Counter at Airport)
    Cochin International Airport - +91-484-2610115.
    Jet Airways - +91-484-2610037.l Indian Airlines - +91-484- 2610041, 2353826.
    Indian Airlines - +91-484- 2610041, 2353826.
    Air India - +91-484-2610140.

    Blood Banks
    IMA Voluntary Blood Bank Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala. Phone: +91-484-2354886.
    Blood Bank Voluntary ISBT Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala. Phone: +91-484-2361809.
    Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre Amrita Lane, Elamakkara Post, Ponekkara, Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala. Phone: +91-484-2339095.

    Electricity Services
    Kaloor - +91-48-42341923
    Vyttila - +91-484-2304785
    Willingdon Island +91-484-2668164
    Fort - +91-484-2217298

    Fire Services
    Port - +91-484-2666555
    Naval Base - +91-484-2666851
    Club Road - +91-484-2355101
    Mattanchery- +91-484-2255554
    Gandhi Nagar - +91-484- 2205550, 101

    Gas Services
    Surya Agencies, Opposite Municipal Bus Stand, Hospital Road, Tripunithura, Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala.Phone: +91-484-2784895.
    Lakshmi Agencies JJ Centre, Poonithura, Kochi-Ernakulam, Kerala.Phone: +91-484-2302943, 2304223, 2301515.

    24 Hour Services
    Accident Care - +91-484- 98460 99900, 98460 07740.

    Police
    Control Room - 100, +91-484- 2371178
    Harbour - +91-484-2666005
    City Traffic - +91-484-2394218
    Central - +91-484-2394500
    Railway - +91-484-2369259

    Railways
    Cochin Harbour Terminus - +91-484-2666050
    Edapally -+91-484-2344202
    Aluva - +91-484-2624141
    Angamaly - +91-484-2452340
    Ernakulam - +91-484-2375131

    Telecommunication
    Commercial Enquiry (Central) - +91-484-2202297
    Commercial Enquiry (Urban) - +91-484-2316050

    Tourist Information Centers
    Sports Lakshwadeep Tourism - +91-484-2668387
    India Tourism Office - +91-484-2668352
    KTDC - Ernakulam - +91-484-2353534

    Water Supply
    Erunakulam Sub Division - +91-484-2372830
    Control Room (Complaints) - +91-484-2361369l
    Drainage - +91-484-2369710
    1 person likes this.
  3. bluepunter

    bluepunter Amatore

    Messages:
    66
    Bangalore
    Thanks for the handy info Surya.
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2012

Share This Page