1. Introducing the smashing new Team FIAT T-Shirt !! To order yours click here : Team FIAT T-Shirt

Blue & Me Software Version update & All other queries

Discussion in 'Blue and Me' started by VahanPujari, May 14, 2010.

  1. vivekrj.dieselhead

    vivekrj.dieselhead Regolare

    Messages:
    294
    delhi
    Just press them properly. Your fingers should cover whole button.

    ---------- Post added at 01:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:53 PM ----------

    Just press them properly. Your fingers should cover whole button.
  2. eNVe

    eNVe Amatore

    Mine is Jun 11 model, i tried upgrading to 6.0, but getting USB 10 error in both USB drives i have tried... any pointers folks?
  3. vivekrj.dieselhead

    vivekrj.dieselhead Regolare

    Messages:
    294
    delhi
    Mine is also same model and facing same problem(its FMZ).

    ---------- Post added at 11:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:13 AM ----------

    Mine is also same model and facing same problem(its FMZ).
  4. Srini

    Srini Regolare

    Messages:
    468
    Chennai
    You cannot install 6.0 go to previous version. Yours is first gen b&Me
  5. punto_emotion

    punto_emotion Esperto

    Messages:
    1,245
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    So does that mean Blue & Me version 6.0 can be installed succesfully only for 2012 Puntos? Appology, if I have missed something in the thread earlier!

    Also can anyone share their experience with 6.0? Is there any major difference? Because, mine is a 2012 Punto and havent upgraded to 6.0. As of now havent faced much problems with Blue & Me, except occassional auto switching btw USB & Radio (not often). So is the update necessary? Any feedback about version 6.0 would be of great help. Thanks!
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2012
  6. kvmoorthy

    kvmoorthy

    Messages:
    23
    Bangalore
    Hi Believe all the Punto 2012 models come with default version of 6. Yep I too face time to time hiccups in the changing of sources. I have absorbed when this happens Blue & me restarts. I initially thought it could be due to some loose connections but know having other complain the same it is a bug. hope MS would fix the bug in the next update.

    Could someone help me understand the interface connection between Blue&ME the hed unit and the in Dash display. If there an other thread for same plz guide me with the link.
  7. vivekrj.dieselhead

    vivekrj.dieselhead Regolare

    Messages:
    294
    delhi
    Buddy let me make the things clear to you, i have checked the version of b&m in my ride and its 2nd gen. Way to check is, just check "image id" option in setting of blue & me if its there, then your ride is equipped with 2nd gen b&m.

    It doesn't matter whether its 2012 or earlier if its 2nd gen then it'll show image id. And if its 2nd gen then you can install 6.0 update.
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  8. rajeshg16

    rajeshg16

    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    I updated my Blueandme to version 6 for my 2012 Punto. But after this microphone is not recognised. Did any of you faced the similar problem? Mine is Second Generation Blue&Me. Is there a way to go back to older version? Any suggestions?

    ---------- Post added at 04:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:57 PM ----------

    Hi,

    I updated my Blueandme to version 6 for my 2012 Punto. But after this microphone is not recognised. Did any of you faced the similar problem? Mine is Second Generation Blue&Me. Is there a way to go back to older version? Any suggestions?
  9. vivekrj.dieselhead

    vivekrj.dieselhead Regolare

    Messages:
    294
    delhi
    You can't go back to previous version but try re-installing it.
  10. ramananda

    ramananda Timido

    Messages:
    4
    Bangalore
    Hi RoadWarrior,
    I have a 2011 T-Jet Plus....and my blue and me has suddenly started refusing to accept my blackberry...
    I went through this entire thread, but am still very confused about how to fix this...
    would be truly grateful if you could take time out to guide me through this, right from the link which I need to download the fix from...
    Thanks a lot!
    Ram

Share This Page