1. Introducing the smashing new Team FIAT T-Shirt !! To order yours click here : Team FIAT T-Shirt

Bangalore - Kanpur, help needed for "must see" enroute

Discussion in 'Travelogues & Experiences' started by Pran, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. shams

    shams Esperto

    Messages:
    2,388
    Bangalore
    theres approx 350 kms difference between the mumbai route and nagpur route.. looks like the nagpur-jhansi section has bad roads where this will be compensated !!
    1 person likes this.
  2. Pran

    Pran Superiore

    Messages:
    748
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    The draft plan is as below, more updates soon. In the meanwhile suggestion are welcome from dear TFI-ians. The return trip is still open on the places to visit, so more help required here.
    Some suggestion on places to stay are also welcome.

    Saturday, Feb 02, 2013
    - 05:00 am - Leave Bangalore
    900 kms drive till Pune (15 hrs)
    - 08:00 pm - Reach Pune bypass and check-in to a hotel

    Sunday, Feb 03, 3013
    - 05:00 am - Leave Pune
    900 kms till Sassan Gir (18 hrs)
    000 kms : 05:30 : Mumbai Pune ExpWay Begins + 00:30 mins break
    113 kms : 07:30 : Turbhe Naka
    148 kms : 08:30 : Varsova Char Naka
    520 kms : 14:00 : Vadodara + 00:30 mins break
    670 kms : 16:30 : Bagodara via Bosad
    930 kms : 20:30 : Junagadh
    980 kms : 21:00 : Sassan Gir
    - 11:00 pm - Reach Sassan Gir and check-in to a hotel

    Monday, Feb 04, 2013
    - 06:30 am - Safari at Gir National Park
    - 11:00 am - Leave Sassan Gir
    Drive till Bhuj (370 kms / 7 hrs) -or- Rann (430kms / 8hrs)
    - 06:00 pm - Reach Bhuj / Rann and find Hotel
    - 06:30 pm - Proceed to Salt Desert and return to hotel by 10:00 pm

    Tuesday, Feb 05, 2013
    - 07:00 am - Early morning at the desert
    - 10:00 am - Leave Bhuj /Rann
    Drive to Udaipur (550 kms) / Chitorgarh (650kms)
    - 08:00 pm - Checkin to Hotel

    Wednesday, Feb 06, 2013
    - 05:00 am - Drive to Kanpur (730 / 830 kms)
    - 08:00 pm - Reach Kanpur for Akhilesh’s wedding

    Thursday, Feb 07, 2013
    - Akhilesh’s Wedding at Kanpur

    Friday, Feb 08, 2013
    - 08:00 am - Drive to Bandhavgadh (400 kms) / Kanha (600 kms)
    - 07:00 pm - Reach National Park and check in to Hotel

    Saturday, Feb 09, 2013
    - 06:00 am - Safari at National Park
    - 11:30 am - Drive to Nagpur (400 kms from Bandhavgadh / 250 kms from Kanha)
    - 06:00 pm - Reach Nagpur

    Sunday, Feb 10, 2013
    - 05:00 am - Drive to Bangalore (1100 kms / 18 hrs)
    - 11:00 pm - Reach Bangalore
  3. Ravi

    Ravi Staff Member Janitor

    Messages:
    6,001
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    Looks nice, but I would suggest start 30 mins early on first day and try to reach or cross bombay, 2nd day would be easier.
  4. Pran

    Pran Superiore

    Messages:
    748
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    Yes Ravi, Mumbai is our target on day 1 if we are able to.

    Quick update, one of my colleague pulled out of the drive, and my brother has jumped in. He is one person who has covered a good part of North, East and West of India, alone on some occasion when others pulled off in the last minute.
  5. Pran

    Pran Superiore

    Messages:
    748
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    Checklist

    I have prepared a small checklist for the trip

    snapshot4.png
    2 people like this.
  6. Ravi

    Ravi Staff Member Janitor

    Messages:
    6,001
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    Great preparation Pran.
    I hope you have car DC to AC converter?

    Bon Voyage.
    1 person likes this.
  7. Pran

    Pran Superiore

    Messages:
    748
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    Since we plan to stay at a hotel every night I think we can live without one, the charging can be done at the room, hopefully :)
  8. Surya

    Surya Superiore

    Messages:
    930
    Namma Bengaluru
    Hi Pran, From the plan it looks like ..

    suggested route is for 1839kms 29 hours journey

    pic-2.JPG

    your drive is for 3457kms 54 hours journey

    pic-1.JPG

    any ways you will be visiting places.. Wish you happy and safe journey
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  9. Pran

    Pran Superiore

    Messages:
    748
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    Yes Surya, we wanted to cover few places on the way, also heard the road via Kanpur is not that great in many places, so thought to take the longer route include few nature centric places and take the shortest route back
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  10. Pran

    Pran Superiore

    Messages:
    748
    Bangalore
    Grande Punto 1.3
    Help needed on the Kanpur - Nagpur stretch.

    Instead of Kanha national park we decided to visit Tadoba tiger reserve. So on the 8th we have to start from Kanpur and reach Nagpur, or somewhere nearby by night so that next day on 9th we are at Tadoba for the evening safari at 2.30pm.

Share This Page